ade-power.com ('Website') is provided by ADE Power Limited ('we'/'us'/'our'). In doing so, we may be in a position to receive and process personal information relating to you. As the controller of this information, we're providing this Privacy Notice ('Notice') to explain our approach to personal information.

We intend only to process personal information fairly and transparently as required by data protection law including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In particular, before obtaining information from you (including through use of cookies) we intend to alert you to this Notice, let you know how we intend to process the information (including through use of cookies) and (unless processing is necessary for at least one of the 5 reasons outlined in clause 2 below) we'll only process the information if you consent to that processing. The GDPR also defines certain 'special categories' of personal information that's considered more sensitive. These categories require a higher level of protection, as explained below.

Of course, you may browse parts of this Website without providing any information about yourself and without accepting cookies. In that case, it's unlikely we'll possess and process any information relating to you.

We'll start this Notice by setting out the conditions we must satisfy before processing your data. However, you may wish to start with this table at clause 4, which summarises what we intend to collect, or this table at clause 8.5, which summarises our use of cookies. The Notice also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your personal information, and tells you certain things we will or won't do.

Sometimes, when you take a new service or product from us, or discuss taking a new service or product but decide against, we might wish to provide you with further information about similar services or products by email or other written electronic communication. In that situation, we will always give you the opportunity to refuse to receive that further information and if you change your mind please let us know. We'll endeavour to remind you of your right to opt-out on each occasion that we provide such information.

  • Identity and Contact Details
    • Registered number: 03418827
    • Registered office: 14 Langthwaite Road, Langthwaite Grange Ind Estate, South Kirkby, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF9 3AP
    • enquiries@adeltd.co.uk
  • When we're allowed to collect information from you
      We will only collect personal information relating to you if one of the following conditions have been satisfied:
    • You have clearly told us that you are content for us to collect that information for the certain purpose or purposes that we will have specified.
    • The processing is necessary for the performance a contract that we have with you.
    • The processing is necessary so that we can comply with the law.
    • The processing is necessary to protect someone's life.
    • The processing is necessary for performance of a task that's in the public interest.
    • The processing is necessary for our or another's legitimate interest - but in this case, we'll balance those interests against your interests.
  • How to consent
    • At the point of collecting the information, we'll endeavour to explain how we intend to use the information and which of these purposes apply. If we rely on consent, we'll provide you with the opportunity to tell us that you're happy to provide the information.
    • If at any point in time you change your mind and decide that you don't consent, please let us know and we'll endeavour to stop processing your information in the specified manner, or we'll delete your data if there is no continuing reason for possessing it.
    • If you don't consent to a particular bit of processing, we'll endeavour to ensure that the Website and our service continue to operate without the need for that information.
  • Information we expect to collect from you
    • We envisage asking for the following types of information from you:
    • Information type Purpose and related details Justification
      Contact information (name, email address, phone number, location) We ask for this to respond to enquiries and send promotional emails We'll ask for your consent
    • We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including the following:
      • From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details & company details (if applicable).
      • From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.
      • From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.
      • From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other organisations or persons - when we receive such information we will let you know as soon as is reasonably practicable.
    • If you refuse to provide information requested, then if that information is necessary for a service we provide to you we may need to stop providing that service.
    • At the time of collecting information, by whichever method is used, we'll endeavour to alert you and inform you about our purposes and legal basis for processing that information, as well as whether we intend to share the information with anyone else or send it outside of the European Economic Area. If at any point you think we've invited you to provide information without explaining why, feel free to object and ask for our reasons.
  • Using your personal information
    • Data protection, privacy and security are important to us, and we shall only use your personal information for specified purposes and shall not keep such personal information longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes. The following are examples of such purposes. We have also indicated below which GDPR justification applies, however it will depend on the circumstances of each case. At the time of collecting we will provide further information, and you may always ask for further information from us.
      • To help us to identify you when you contact us. This will normally be necessary for the performance our contract.
      • To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the personal information you've provided and/or any information we hold about you and personal information from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies). We will only use your information for this purpose if you agree to it.
      • To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or may provide in the future. This will often be necessary, but sometimes the improvements will not be necessary in which case we will ask whether you agree.
      • To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information. This will sometimes require that you consent, but will sometimes be exempt as market research.
      • To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss. This will only be done in certain circumstances when we consider it necessary or the law requires it.
      • To allow us to contact you by written electronic means (such as email, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where:
        • these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,
        • you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the time your personal information was originally collected by us and at the time of our subsequent communications with you, and
        • you have not opted out of us contacting you.
      • To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners where you have expressly consented to us doing so.
      • We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
        • Before doing that, we will always tell you of our intentions and of the specific purpose in making the recording. Sometimes such recordings will be necessary to comply with the law. Alternatively, sometimes the recording will be necessary for our legitimate interest, but in that case we'll only record the call if our interest outweighs yours. This will depend on all the circumstances, in particular the importance of the information and whether we can obtain the information another way that's less intrusive.
        • If we think the recording would be useful for us but that it's not necessary we'll ask whether you consent to the recording, and will provide an option for you to tell us that you consent. In those situations, if you don't consent, the call will either automatically end or will not be recorded.
      • When it's required by law, we'll check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we intend to record this.
    • We will not disclose your personal information to any third party except in accordance with this Notice, and in particular in these circumstances:
      • They will be processing the data on our behalf as a data processor (where we'll be the data controller). In that situation, we'll always have a contract with the data processor as set out in the GDPR. This contract provides significant restrictions as to how the data processor operates so that you can be confident your data is protected to the same degree as provided in this Notice.
      • Sometimes it might be necessary to share data with another data controller. Before doing that we'll always tell you. Note that if we receive information about you from a third party, then as soon as reasonably practicable afterwards we'll let you know; that's required by the GDPR.
      • Alternatively, sometimes we might consider it to be in your interest to send your information to a third party. If that's the case, we'll always ask whether you agree before sending.
    • Where you give us personal information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Notice and that they have not objected to such use of their personal information.
    • In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
      • We may carry out one or more credit checks where you have given us your express consent.
      • We may carry out one or more fraud prevention checks with licensed fraud prevention agencies.
      • We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records may also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
      • If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
      • If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data Protection Manager at ADE Power Limited, 14 Langthwaite Road, Langthwaite Grange Ind Estate, South Kirkby, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF9 3AP.
      • We may need to transmit the payment and delivery information provided by you during the order process for the purpose of obtaining authorisation from your bank.
    • We may allow other people and organisations to use personal information we hold about you in the following circumstances:
      • If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
      • If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
      • We may employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your personal information to these parties for the purposes set out above, for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and providing customer service. Those parties will be bound by strict contractual provisions with us and will only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, and they may not use it for any other purpose. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Notice and as permitted by the GDPR. From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your personal information may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice and the GDPR.
  • Protecting information
    • We have strict security measures to protect personal information.
    • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information you input.
    • We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
    • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
    • It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
  • The internet
    • If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us personal information through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer that we don't contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
    • Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
  • Cookies and other internet tracking technology
    • Third party cookies are used on this site, view the table on this page for a list of used cookies and their purpose.
    • In some cases third parties have acces to a limited amount of this webistes cookies. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of external sites, third party Apps or your chosen internet browser. However, we do seek to explain how we work with third parties, including search engines and ad servers such as Google. Read Google’s Privacy Policy.
    • When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, which is sent back to us at a later time. These are called 'cookies'. These cookies are listed in the table at clause 8.5. Some websites don't use cookies but use related technology for gaining information about website users such as JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.
    • Where applicable, this section of the Notice also relates to that technology but the term 'cookie' is used throughout.
    • Some of these cookies are essential to services you've requested from us, whereas others are used to improve services for you, for example through:
      • Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
      • Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task
      • Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested
      • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
    • To learn more about cookies, you may wish to visit: www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu or www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/
    • This Website uses, or allows use of, the following cookies:
    • Cookie name Cookie qualities Consent needed Cookie Duration
      _ga
      • The _ga cookie is part of Google Analytics, and is primarily used to track visits to any site that uses google analytics. It expires after 2-years and helps to distinguish a users on the website. It does not collect personal details.
      • Category 2 - performance
      • First party: we're placing the cookie
      • Persistent cookie, expiry: 2 years from when it is placed
      • We've removed any information that might identify you
      • The information will be sent to Google Analytics so that The information is sent to Google Analytics so that we can get reports on where the majority of our traffic comes from, and helps us to improve the specific areas of the website which are used in your region.
      • The information from the cookie may be transferred to the US, and the receiving entity is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield
      Yes 2 years
      MUID
      • Used by Microsoft as a unique identifier. The cookie is set by embedded Microsoft scripts. The purpose of this cookie is to synchronize the ID across many different Microsoft domains to enable user tracking.
      Yes 1 year 24 days
      ANONCHK
      • This cookie is used for storing the session ID for a user. This cookie ensures that clicks from advertisement on the Bing search engine are verified and it is used for reporting purposes and for personalization.
      Yes 10 minutes
      fr
      • The cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
      Yes 3 Months
      bscookie
      • This cookie is a browser ID cookie set by Linked share Buttons and ad tags.
      Yes 2 years
      _gid
      • This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
      Yes 1 Day
      vuid
      • This domain of this cookie is owned by Vimeo. This cookie is used by vimeo to collect tracking information. It sets a unique ID to embed videos to the website.
      Yes 2 years
      _gat_gtag_UA_17904671_2
      • This cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users.
      Yes 1 Minute
      _hjid
      • This cookie is set by Hotjar. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
      Yes 1 Year
      _hjFirstSeen
      • This is set by Hotjar to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether this was the first time Hotjar saw this user. It is used by Recording filters to identify new user sessions.
      Yes 30 Minutes
      _hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress
      • No description available.
      Yes 30 Minutes
      lang
      • This cookie is used to store the language preferences of a user to serve up content in that stored language the next time user visit the website.
      Yes Session
      bcookie
      • This cookie is set by linkedIn. The purpose of the cookie is to enable LinkedIn functionalities on the page.
      Yes 2 Years
      lidc
      • This cookie is set by LinkedIn and used for routing.
      Yes 1 Day
      TawkConnectionTime
      • This cookie is set by Tawk.to which is a live chat functionality. The cookie is used to remember users so that previous chats can be linked together to provide better and improved service.
      Yes Session
      ss
      • This cookie is set by the provider Eventbrite. This cookie is used for the functionality of website chat-box function.
      Yes Session
      CLID
      • www.clarity.ms (Microsoft) No description
      Yes 1 Year
      SM
      • www.clarity.ms (Microsoft) No description
      Yes Session
      UserMatchHistory
      • Linkedin - Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.
      Yes 1 Month
      AnalyticsSyncHistory
      • linkedin.com No description
      Yes 1 Month
      SRM_B
      • c.bing.com No description available.
      Yes 1 Year & 24 Days
      li_gc
      • linkedin.com Used to store consent of guests regarding the use of cookies for non-essential purposes
      Yes 2 Years
      _clck
      • Persists the Clarity User ID, unique to that site, on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID./li>
      Yes 1 Year
      _clsk
      • This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
      Yes 1 Day
      _gat
      • This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.
      Yes 1 Minute
      __sharethis_cookie_test__
      • Cookie purpose description: Th is co o kie d etermin es w h eth er th e b ro w ser accep ts co o kies.
      Yes Session
      AWSALB
      • Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in co n text with load balancing , in order to optimize user experience.
      Yes 7 Days
      AWSALBCORS
      • Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in co ntext with load balancin g ,in order to optimize user experience.
      Yes 6 Days
      CONSENT
      • Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the web site.
      Yes 5985 Days
      JSESSIONID
      • Formsite - Preserves users states across page requests.
      Yes Session
      test_cookie
      • Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies.
      Yes 1 Day
      _hjIncludedInPageviewSample
      • Used to detect whether the user navigation and interactions are in cluded in the web site’s data analytics.
      Yes 1 Day
      _hjTLDTest
      • Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the web site. Used for intern alanalytics by the web site operator.
      Yes Session
      collect
      • Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
      Yes Session
      TawkConnectionTime
      • Allows the web site to recognise the visitor, in order to optimize the chat-box functionality.
      Yes Session
      vuid
      • Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as which pages have been read.
      Yes 2 Years
      IDE
      • Used by Google Double Click to register and report the website user's actio n s after view in g o r clickin g one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
      Yes 1 Year
      st_samesite
      • Used by ShareThis to track visitor’s web site navigation and preferences - This is used for internal statistics an d marketin g.
      Yes 1 Year
      tr
      • Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
      Yes Session
      VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
      • Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with in tegrated YouTube videos.
      Yes 179 Days
      YSC
      • Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen .
      Yes Session
    • The distinctions referred to in the above table are as follows:
      • First party versus third party cookies - we set first party cookies ourselves; third party cookies are set by other entities via our Website.
      • Session versus persistent cookies - session cookies only persist for the duration of that visit; persistent cookies last for longer
      • Identifying information removed - just because we've done this, they will still be personal information if the relevant information can be reassembled
      • Categories 1-4 found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as explained below. Category 1 cookies don't require the user's consent, though you must still tell them about the cookies. Categories 2-4 do require their specific and informed consent.
    • Category 1 Strictly necessary These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

      We include in this category cookies that are used only for electronic communication. (The ICC doesn't refer to these cookies, but the law is the same.)

      Note that cookies for which another person is the controller will never be necessary for a service requested of you. On the other hand, if you've asked another person to send a cookie on your behalf for an essential feature of your website, that would be category 1.
      Category 2 Performance These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. This information is only used to improve how a website works.
      Category 3 Functionality These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session.
      Category 4 Targeting and advertising These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
    • As with any other information we may collect from you, we'll work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software to encrypt information you input.
    • The Website may include links to third-party websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer personal information to these third-party websites unless you've consented in accordance with this privacy notice, however as to cookies please see above clause Cookies and other internet tracking technology.
    • We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third-party websites.
  • Further information
    • If you would like any more information or you have any comments about this Notice, please either write to us at Data Protection Manager, ADE Power Limited, 14 Langthwaite Road, Langthwaite Grange Ind Estate, South Kirkby, Pontefract, West Yorkshire, WF9 3AP, or email us at enquiries@adeltd.co.uk
    • Please note that we may have to amend this Notice on occasion, for example if we change the cookies that we use. If we do that, we will publish the amended version on the Website. In that situation we will endeavour to alert you to the change, but it's also your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Notice has changed.
    • 9.3 You can ask us for a copy of this Notice by writing to the above address or by emailing us at enquiries@adeltd.co.uk This Notice applies to personal information we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.
    • If you would like access to the personal information that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at enquiries@adeltd.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above. There is not normally a fee for such a request, however if the request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive we may request a fee or refuse to comply with your request. You can also ask us to send the personal information we hold about you to another controller.
    • We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we're holding any inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, we will promptly amend, complete or delete it accordingly. Please email us at enquiries@adeltd.co.uk or write to us at the address above to update your personal information. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if we don't do this.
    • You can ask us to delete the personal information that we hold about you if we relied on your consent in holding that information or if it's no longer necessary. You can also restrict or object to our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. You can do this by emailing us at enquiries@adeltd.co.uk or writing to us at the address noted above.
    • We will tell you if there is a breach, or a likely breach, of your data protection rights.